OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Aston Homes Pty Ltd (ABN 67 611 790 642) and its related bodies corporate and businesses (Aston Homes) understands the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how Aston Homes manage your personal information through collection and use, including our obligations and your rights.

Aston Homes respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Why does Aston Homes collect personal information?

Aston Homes collects your personal information for the following purposes:

Aston Homes may use your personal information for the above purposes or any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.  Aston Homes may also use your personal information for other purposes to which you have consented or as otherwise authorised or required by law.

How does Aston Homes collect personal information?

Aston Homes collects your information through any of the following ways:

Aston Homes may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to Aston Homes and this personal information is generally collected to assist in obtaining the products and/or services from you.

In some cases, we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.  Where appropriate, we will request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

What types of personal information does Aston Homes collect?

Aston Homes collects the types of personal information to enable Aston Homes to provide and inform you about our products and services, and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The type of personal information we may collect can include your name, date of birth, phone number, billing information, credit card details, email, home and postal addresses.

In certain contracting scenarios, Aston Homes may collect financial/banking information, and details about your nominated guarantor and/or next of kin.

If you are a product or service supplier, Aston Homes may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested goods or services.

How does Aston Homes use your personal information?

Aston Homes may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected for example, the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. Aston Homes may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Aston Homes using it:

  1. to provide you with products or services;
  2. to complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
  3. to administer Aston Homes’ relationship with you;
  4. to monitor online activity on the Aston Homes website(s) and/or application(s);
  5. to market Aston Homes’ products and services to you, including online (unless you opt out);
  6. to improve and add to Aston Homes’ products and services;
  7. to respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
  8. to respond to suspected unlawful activity; or
  9. where required or authorised by law.

Towhom will your personal information be disclosed?

Aston Homes may disclose personal information between our related bodies corporate, our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services or our professional advisers.  We generally require such third parties to protect your information to the same extent that we do.

In the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, we may disclose personal information that we hold to the third party and its advisors.

We may also disclose your personal information in accordance with any consent you give or where disclosure is authorised, compelled or permitted by law.

How does Aston Homes store and protect personal information?

Aston Homes may hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, Aston Homes is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Will you receive direct marketing?

Marketing is important to our continued success. We believe our product and service offering is unique and we like to stay in touch with our clients to inform them of new opportunities.

From time to time, we may provide you with communication about new products, services and promotions, either from us or third parties.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, Aston Homes is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.  You generally have the right to access your personal information, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Australian Privacy Principles set out some circumstances in which Aston Homes is not required to provide you with such access. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.

We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

Does Aston Homes use ‘cookies’?

Yes. We use cookies to identify specific information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Aston Homes or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

Resolving personal information concerns?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Aston Homes Privacy Officer via the details provided below. Please provide as much detail as possible to assist our Privacy Officer to respond appropriately.

The Aston Homes Privacy Officer will review any complaints received and respond within a reasonable period. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5128
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Will this Privacy Policy change?

Aston Homes may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact Aston Homes about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email admin@Astonhomes.com.au.

Alternatively, write to:

Aston Homes Privacy Officer
5 Jersey Drive
Epping VIC 3076

The last update to this document was 21 January 2019.